Newburyport Boys Basketball Youth Leagues Rookie Development Teams Travel In-Town Camps Clinics Registration

Home
Sponsored By:   Koglin Orthodontics
Newburyport, MA

Port City Hoopla Highlight Video!

Tom Goodwin kindly put together a terrific highlight video from this spring Inaugural Port City Hoopla Charity Fundraiser.

Thanks again to all of those who volunteered, attended, donated, sponsored, and played.

While the Hoopla was a fun event, sadly, the war in Ukraine continues and the need for relief services is still great. Donations to the NBBA's venmo handle are greatly appreciated and will go to support the International Red Cross.


Team Maines Wins the Title!

 

Congratulations to Team Maines on winning this summer's Rec League championship!

They beat Team Elias 52–46 to claim the Rec League trophy!

 

Playoff Results

Playoffs: Opening Round Hazo 56, Elias 62
  Maines 62 Mosesian 56
   
Playoffs: Semifinals Fowler 41, Elias 42
Monday, 8 August Linn 21, Maines 49
   
Championship! Maines 52, Elias 46

 

Final Regular Season Standings

  W L GB PF PA Diff
Linn 5 1 427 337 90
Fowler 4 2 1 391 335 56
Elias 3 3 2 349 399 -50
Mosesian 3 3 2 352 335 46
Maines 2 4 3 388 387 1
Hazo 1 5 4 363 506 -143

 

Playoff Schedule

Playoffs: Opening Round Game 1: Hazo vs Elias Tuesday, August 2, 2022 5:00 PM
  Game 2: Maines vs Mosesian Tuesday, August 2, 2022 5:50 PM
  Scrimmage: Fowler vs Linn Tuesday, August 2, 2022 6:40 PM
Playoffs: Semifinals Fowler vs Game 2 winner  TBD TBD
  Linn vs Game 1 winner TBD TBD
Championship! Semifinal winners TBD TBD

 

Week 1 Results

   
Tuesday Maines 58, Fowler 57 OT
14 June Elias 61, Mosesian 54
  Linn 96, Hazo 64
   

 

Week 2 Results

     
Tuesday Mosesian 91, Hazo 50  
21 June Maines 82, Elias 53  
  Fowler 65, Linn 62  

 

Week 3 Results

     
Tuesday Fowler 89, Hazo 60  
28 June Elias 44, Linn 84  
  Maines 42, Mosesian 55  

 

Week 4 Results*

Week 4 Hazo 46, Elias 58
12 July Mosesian 41,  Fowler 29
  Linn 61, Maines 53

*Games played at Newburyport High School.

 

Week 5 Results

Tuesday Linn 54, Mosesian 46  
19 July Elias 41, Fowler 71  
  Hazo 81, Maines 80 OT  

 

Week 6 Results

Tuesday Linn 70, Mosesian 65  
26 July Maines 73, Fowler 80  
  Hazo 62, Elias 92  

 

The Rec League Rosters and Regular Season Schedule Have Been Set!

Rosters

Sam Hazo Trevor Maines Grant Mosesian
Joe Coella Luke Carey Jackson Anderson
Tyler Cowles Caden Delibero Parker Byrnes
Evan Lagueux Max Gagnon Jacob Durkee
Zach Markos Marlowe Hale Collin Fuller
Emmitt McKinnon Ean Hynes Tarek Leanna
Axel Rollins Matt Murray Kian Markos
Carter Scott Brendan Robinson Owen Riley
Eli Suchecki    
     
Adam Linn Sami Elias Grayson Fowler
Ben Blaser Martin Bonnet Ashagre Baisley
Charlie Carner Everett Kenney Ethan Barry
Tyler Chorebanian Josh Lucey Braedan Curran
Ethan Estep Connor McGovern Travis Edmonds
Adam Forrest-Hay Luke O'Brien Charlie Gagnon
Jonas Kenney Om Patel Brendan Grossman
Mark Mosesian Connor Smith Charlie Grossman
Jacob Young Caelen Twitchell Chase Naughton

 

Regular Season Schedule

Week 1 Maines vs Fowler Tuesday, June 14, 2022 5:00 PM
  Elias vs Mosesian Tuesday, June 14, 2022 5:50 PM
  Linn vs Hazo Tuesday, June 14, 2022 6:40 PM
Week 2 Mosesian vs Hazo Tuesday, June 21, 2022 5:00 PM
  Maines vs Elias Tuesday, June 21, 2022 5:50 PM
  Fowler vs Linn Tuesday, June 21, 2022 6:40 PM
Week 3 Fowler vs Hazo Tuesday, June 28, 2022 5:00 PM
  Elias vs Linn Tuesday, June 28, 2022 5:50 PM
  Maines vs Mosesian Tuesday, June 28, 2022 6:40 PM
Week 4 Hazo vs Elias Tuesday, July 12, 2022 5:00 PM
  Mosesian vs Fowler Tuesday, July 12, 2022 5:50 PM
  Linn vs Maines Tuesday, July 12, 2022 6:40 PM
Week 5 Linn vs Mosesian Tuesday, July 19, 2022 5:00 PM
  Elias vs Fowler Tuesday, July 19, 2022 5:50 PM
  Hazo vs Maines Tuesday, July 19, 2022 6:40 PM
Week 6 Team 6 vs Team 5 Tuesday, July 26, 2022 5:00 PM
  Team 1 vs Team 2 Tuesday, July 26, 2022 5:50 PM
  Team 3 vs Team 4 Tuesday, July 26, 2022 6:40 PM
Playoffs: Opening Round Team 6 vs Team 3 Tuesday, August 2, 2022 5:00 PM
  Team 5 vs Team 4 Tuesday, August 2, 2022 5:50 PM
  Team 2 vs Team 1  Tuesday, August 2, 2022 6:40 PM
  (scrimmage)    
Playoffs: Semifinals Team 2 vs G2 winner  TBD 5:30 PM
  Team 1 vs G1 winner TBD 6:15 PM
Championship! Semifinal winners Tuesday, August 9, 2022 6:00 PM


 

Port City Hoopla a Success!

 

Players from the Rec League and the Newburyport High School program joined forces on Saturday, April 2, to show off their skills and raise money for a good cause in the inaugural Port City Hoopla charity basketball tournament.

 

James Scali scored the game-winning layup off of a steal in the final second of the title game to secure the Hoopla Trophy for Team Odesa.

Twenty-four players were split into three teams and competed in a round-robin tournament held at the NHS gym.

In addition to showcasing many of the city's best high school players, the event raised over $2,000 to support the Ukrainian relief efforts of the International Red Cross.

 

Team Len # Team Odesa # Team Kyiv #
Grant Mosesian 2 James Scali 2 Trevor Maines 3
Ronan Brown 3 Will Walsh 4 Brian Mendez 1
James Forrest-Hay 7 Adam Bovee 1 Jackson Colcord 7
Luke Carey 1 Duncan Coir 4 Jesse Emerton 8
Sam Hazo 8 Jack Fehlner 6 Grayson Fowler 5
Tarek Leanna 6 Jonas Kinney 5 Charlie Gagnon 5
Luke O'Brien 5 Zach Rosa 3 Matt Hurley 6
Caelen Twitchell 4 Eli Suchecki 7 Ethan Barry 2
           
Results          
Game 1   Team Kyiv 15 Team Len 12
Game 2   Team Odesa 32 Team Kyiv 29
Game 3   Team Odesa  24 Team Len 21
Championship   Team Odesa 25 Team Lyiv 24

 

 

 

 

Port City Hoopla!

Rec League players are teaming up with NHS varisty players in a charity game to help raise funds for Ukrainian relief efforts!
Twenty-four of the city's best high school players will be playing a three-team round-robin tournament to determine the inaugural Hoopla champion!

Plus, there will be a 3-point contest featuring notable community members, concessions, and a 50/50 raffle.

The event is being held at Newburyport High School on Saturday, 2 April, from 4:00 to 7:00 pm.

Admission is a suggested $10 donation at the door ($25 for families).

Donations can be made via venmo here for those who can't attend in person.

More information is available on Facebook.


Team Hazo Wins the Title!

 

Congratulations to Team Hazo on winning this winter's Rec League championship!

Team Hazo beat Team Maines 65–61 at the Nock Middle School.

 

 

 

Championship  
   
Saturday, 12 March  
Nock Middle School Maines vs Hazo
2:15–3:30 PM  

 

 

 

Playoff Round 2 Results

Saturday, 5 March  
  Fowler 70, Maines 82
1:15–2:30 PM Linn 87, Hazo 91

 

 

Playoff Round 1 Results

Saturday, 19 February  
  Elias 62, Fowler 71
  Mosesian 67,  Linn 103
   

 

 

Week 5 Results

 

 

Week 5  
Saturday, 12 February  
  Linn 74, Elias 57
  Mosesian 78, Maines 81
  Hazo 74, Fowler 67

 

 

 

Regular Season Standings

 

  W L T GB PF PA Diff
Hazo 4 1   437 355 82
Maines 4 1   360 383 -23
Fowler 3 2   1 390 386 4
Linn 3 2   1 384 355 29
Mosesian 1 4   3 402 385 17
Elias 0 5   5 261 370 -109

 

 

Results

Week 1  
Saturday, 8 January  
  Hazo 119, Maines 67
  Mosesian 67, Linn 70
  Fowler 66, Elias 59
   
Week 2  
Saturday, 15 January  
  Mosesian 79, Elias 49
  Linn 88, Hazo 66
  Maines 76, Fowler 70
Week 3  
Saturday, 22 January  
  Elias 50, Maines 65
  Fowler 94, Linn 86
  Hazo 92, Mosesian 87
   
Week 4  
Saturday, 5 February  
  Fowler 93, Mosesian 91 2 OT
  Maines 71, Linn 66
  Hazo 86, Elias 46
   
Week 5  
Saturday, 12 February  
  Linn 74, Elias 57
  Mosesian 78, Maines 81
  Hazo 74, Fowler 67

 

 

Rec League Rosters

Here are the rosters for the 2022 winter Rec League season:

Sami Elias Adam Linn Grant Mosesian
Ben Blaser Jeremy Barry Jackson Colcord
Joe Colella Duncan Coir Ben Cotter
Peter Duford Charlie Gagnon James Forrest-Hay
Jesse Emerton Jack Hadden Joaquin Justiniano
Ethan Estep Caleb Keane Everett Kenney
Brendan Grossman Andrew Newman Mark Mosesian
Evan Lagueux Zachary Rosa Axel Rollins
Connor McGovern Miles Zuercher Ibo Sava
     
Grayson Fowler Sam Hazo Trevor Maines
Ashagre Baisley Parker Cowles Parker Byrnes
Ethan Barry Tyler Cowles Luke Carey
Cruz Casela Brayden Johnson John Catino
Jacob Durkee Josh Lucey Nolan Ellrot
Travis Edmonds William Martelucci Zach Markos
Jonas Kenney Luke O'Brien Connor Smith
Tarek Leanna Brendan Robinson Caelen Twitchell
Owen Riley Eli Suchecki Jacob Young

 

Winter Rec League Season Schedule

8-Jan 12:00–1:15 PM Hazo vs Maines
  1:15–2:30 PM Mosesian vs Linn
  2:30–3:45 PM Fowler vs Elias
15-Jan 12:00–1:15 PM Mosesian vs Elias
  1:15–2:30 PM Linn vs Hazo
  2:30–3:45 PM Maines vs Fowler
22-Jan 12:00–1:15 PM Elias vs Maines
  1:15–2:30 PM Fowler vs Linn
  2:30–3:45 PM Hazo vs Mosesian
29-Jan 12:00–1:15 PM Linn vs Elias
  1:15–2:30 PM Mosesian vs Maines
  2:30–3:45 PM Hazo vs Fowler
5-Feb 12:00–1:15 PM Fowler vs Mosesian
  1:15–2:30 PM Maines vs Linn
  2:30–3:45 PM Elias vs Hazo
12-Feb 12:00–1:15 PM Team 5 vs Team 6
  1:15–2:30 PM Team 3 vs Team 4
  2:30–3:45 PM Team 1 vs Team 2
19-Feb 12:00–1:15 PM Round 1 of playoffs
  1:15–2:30 PM Round 1 of playoffs
     
26-Feb   No games scheduled
     
5-Mar 12:00–1:15 PM Semifinals
  1:15–2:30 PM Semifinals
12-Mar 12:00–1:15 PM Championship!

 

 

Team Lessard Wins the Summer Summer Rec League Title!

 

Team Lessard defeated Team Goodwin 56–52 to claim the Rec League Trophy.

 

Shown in the picture of the winners, from left to right, are the following:

Tarek Leanna
Zach Markos
Alex Lessard (captain)
Tommy Jahn
Brendan Kealey
Sam Majahad

Missing from the photo are Brendan Robinson and Sam Walker.

 

Playoffs

 

Opening Round

 

Tuesday, 27 July

 

 

  Gorski 69, Larsen 56

 

  Dyment 50, Gagnon 57

 

 

Semifinals

 

Monday,

2 August

 

 

  Lessard 64, Gorski 47

 

  Goodwin 72, Gagnon 56

 

 

Championship

 

Wednesday,

4 August

 

 

  Lessard 56, Goodwin 52

 

Final Regular Season Standings

 

W

L

T

GB

Lessard

6

0

 

Goodwin

5

1

 

1

Dyment

3

3

 

3

Gorski

2

3

1

3.5

Larsen

2

4

 

4

Gagnon

0

5

1

5.5

 

 

Thanks to Hoffman Auto School for sponsoring the Summer Rec League!

 

 

Rosters              
               
James Dyment   Charlie Gagnon   Andrew Goodwin
Ethan  Barry   Jackson Colcord   Riley Baker
Johnny Catino   Sami Elias   Parker Byrnes
Tyler  Clements   Grayson Fowler   Demetri Connor
Frank  Hillhouse   Spencer Gray   Caden Delibero
Ean Hynes   Zach Guillou   James Hargreaves
Trace Lustgarten   Owen Riley   Sam Hazo
Owen McNeil   Jaden Sousa   Jack Roper
            Chris Thoreson
               
Mitchell Gorski   Matt Larsen   Alex Lessard
Ben Blaser   Max  Clement   Tomas Jahn
Duncan Dener   Nic Colella   Brendan Kealey
Calvin Gorski   Andrew Cullen   Tarek Leanna
Jonas Kenney   Ibo Sava   Sam Majahad
Adam Linn   Alex  Myhre   Zach Markos
Trevor Maines   Axel  Rollins   Brendan Robinson
Grant Mosesian   Jacob Young   Sam Walker

 

 

Schedule

 
Week 1  
Tuesday, 8 June  
  Lessard 47, Dyment 44
  Gagnon 50,  Larsen 54
  Goodwin 56, Gorski 42
   
Week 2  
Tuesday, 15 June  
  Goodwin 47, Lessard 59
  Dyment 54, Larsen 55
  Gorski 49, Gagnon 45
   
Week 3  
Tuesday, 22 June  
  Goodwin 63, Gagnon 55
  Gorski 54, Dyment 55
  Lessard 70, Larsen 32
   
Week 4  
Tuesday, 29 June  
5:00 Dyment 58, Goodwin 62
5:50 Gagnon 67, Lessard 73
6:40 Larsen 69, Gorski 79
   
No games Tuesday, 6 July  
   
Week 5  
Tuesday, 13 July  
  Lessard 70, Gorski 59
  Gagnon 48, Dyment 66
  Larsen 54, Goodwin 57
   
Week 6  
Tuesday, 20 July  
  Gorski vs Gagnon, tie
  Lessard 59, Dyment 52
  Goodwin 79, Larsen 66
   
Playoffs  
Opening Round  
Tuesday, 27 July  
  Gorski 69, Larsen 56
  Dyment 50, Gagnon 57
   
   
Semifinals  
Monday, 2 August  
6:00 Lessard 64, Gorski 47
6:50 Goodwin 72, Gagnon 56
   
Championship  
Wednesday, 4 August  
6:00 Lessard 56, Goodwin 52

 

Team Lessard Wins the 2021 Winter Rec League Title!

 

Congratulations to Team Lessard on winning the Winter Rec League Championship!

 

Red beat Team Gagnon 78–69 to reach the title game and then rolled 63–40 over Team Gorski to claim the Rec League Cup.

 

 

Playoffs  
   
Game 1  
Tuesday, 9 March Dyment 52, Goodwin 48
   
Game 2  
Friday, 12 March Gagnon 82, Larsen 68
   
Semifinal 1  
Saturday, 13 March Lessard 61, Dyment 56
   
Semifinal 2  
Saturday, 13 March  Gorski 78, Gagnon 69
   
Championship  
Saturday, 13 March Lessard 63, Gorski 40

 

 

Regular season standings

  W L GB PF PA Diff
Lessard 6 0 376 334 42
Gorski 5 1 1 398 334 64
Larsen 3 3 3 399 406 -7
Goodwin 2 4 4 371 374 -3
Dyment 1 5 5 356 414 -58
Gagnon 1 5 5 405 443 -38
 
Playoff bracket
 
Here's how the playoff bracket looks. First-round games will be played at the Hope on Saturday, 6 March. Game times will be added soon.
 
 
 
Ongoing COVID Safety Protocol
 
As part of the league's safety procedures, each player will need to complete the following form before entering the gym each week and show a copy of the results (either as a screen shot or printed out): 
 
 
No spectators will be allowed in the gym during games (sorry about that). 
 
Players arriving for their game will not be allowed into the gym until the previous game has ended and those players have exited. Players waiting for their game to start are asked to not congregate in the lobby area outside the gym. Please stay in your car until invited into the gym.
 
Players are asked to not bring their own basketballs to the gym on game days. Each team will have a ball to warmup with.
 
 

Rosters

   
     

James Dyment

Mitchell Gorski

Charlie Gagnon

Demetri Connor

Ethan Barry

Thomas Childs

Caden DeLibero

Ben Blaser

Sami Elias

James Hargreaves

Ben Cotter

Grayson Fowler

Sam Hazo

Calvin Gorski

Braydon Johnson

Frank Hillhouse

Tarek Leanna

Caleb Keane

Ean Hynes

Jaden Sousa

Owen Riley

Jacob Young

Chris Thoreson

Connor Smith

  Sam Walker  
     

Andrew Goodwin

Matt Larsen

Alex Lessard

Ashagre Baisley

Parker Byrnes

Tyler Clements

Riley Baker

Luigi Cesca

Roan Connolly

Johnny Catino

Duncan Dener

Zach Guillou

Nic Colella

Grant Mosesian

Marlowe Hale

Elijah Contrino

Jason Richard

Jonas Kenney

Owen McNeil

Brendan Robinson

Trevor Maines

Alex Myhre

Axel Rollins

Zach Markos

  Ibo Sava  

 

Schedule    
     
Sat, Jan 9 1:00–2:10 PM Gagnon vs. Larsen 
  2:10–3:20 PM Lessard vs. Dyment 
  3:20–4:30 PM Goodwin vs. Gorski 
     
Sat, Jan 23 1:00–2:10 PM Goodwin vs. Lessard 
  2:10–3:20 PM Dyment vs. Larsen 
  3:20–4:30 PM Gorski vs. Gagnon 
     
Sat, Jan 30 1:00–2:10 PM Goodwin vs. Gagnon 
  2:10–3:20 PM Gorski vs. Dyment 
  3:20–4:30 PM Lessard vs. Larsen 
     
Sat, Feb 6 1:00–2:10 PM Dyment vs. Goodwin 
  2:10–3:20 PM Gagnon vs. Lessard 
  3:20–4:30 PM Larsen vs. Gorski 
     
Sat, Feb 20 1:00–2:10 PM Lessard vs. Gorski 
  2:10–3:20 PM Gagnon vs. Dyment 
  3:20–4:30 PM Larsen vs. Goodwin 
     
Sat, Feb 27 1:00–2:10 PM Gorski vs. Goodwin 
  2:10–3:20 PM Larsen vs. Gagnon 
  3:20–4:30 PM Dyment vs. Lessard 

 

RESULTS          
           
Week 1          
Saturday, 9 January          
  Gagnon 44,  Larsen 70    
  Lessard 59, Dyment 37    
  Goodwin, 39, Gorski 62    
 
Week 2            
Saturday, 23 January            
  Goodwin 54, Lessard 55 OT      
  Dyment 61, Larsen 70      
  Gorski 75, Gagnon 63      
 
Week 3            
Saturday, 30 January            
  Goodwin 79, Gagnon 64      
  Gorski 73, Dyment 69      
  Lessard 60, Larsen 58      
 
Week 4    
Sat, Feb 6   Dyment 48, Goodwin 73
    Gagnon 67, Lessard 79
    Larsen 53, Gorski 74
       
 

 

Week 5  
Saturday, 20 February
  Lessard 52, Gorski 48
  Gagnon 68, Dyment 71 OT
  Larsen 79, Goodwin 68

 

Week 6  
Saturday, 27 February
  Gorski 66, Goodwin 58
  Larsen 69, Gagnon 99
  Dyment 70, Lessard 71

 

 

2020 Winter Rec League Recap:

 

Congratulations to Team Davis on winning the winter Rec League championship!

 

Team Davis defeated Team Foley, 63–55, in a double-overtime classic to claim the winter Rec League title.

 

 

Championship

Foley 55, Davis 63

 

Semifinals

Cody 40, Davis 54

Foley 47, Hoover 42

 

Championship

Thursday, 12 March, 7:00 PM

Newburyport High School

 

 

Results and standings are listed below. 

 

RESULTS

   
Playoffs Opening Round    
Saturday, 7 March    
  Comparone-Barre 53,  Davis 64  
  Hoover 54, Young 30  
   

 

FINAL REGULAR SEASON STANDINGS

  W L GB PF PA
Foley 6 0 430 320
Cody 4 2 2 353 349
Davis 4 2 2 386 320
Hoover 2 4 4 226 304
Young 2 4 4 351 365
Comparone-Barre 0 6 6 270 358

 

 
PLAYOFF SCHEDULE    
     
Opening Round    
Saturday, 7 March    
Noon 5 Young vs 4 Hoover  
1:00 6 Comparone-Barre vs 3 Davis  
  1 Foley and 2 Cody have a bye  
     
Semifinals    
Tuesday, 10 March    
6:30 Davis vs Cody  
7:30 Hoover vs Foley  
     
Championship    
7:00    
  Semifinal winner 1 vs Semifinal winner 2  

 

RESULTS

Week 1    
Saturday, 4 Jan    
  Foley 66, Young 41  
  Davis 67, Comparone-Barre 48  
  Cody 49, Hoover 47  

 

 
Week 2    
Saturday, 11 Jan    
  Cody 53, Davis 50  
  Foley 65, Comparone-Barre 46  
  Hoover 51, Young 50  
   

 

 
Week 3    
Saturday, 25 Jan    
  Comparone-Barre 54, Cody 83  
  Young 69, Davis 73 (OT)  
  Foley 77, Hoover 50  
   

 

Week 4    
Saturday, 8 Feb    
  Cody 66, Foley 69  
  Hoover 40, Davis 68  
  Comparone-Barre 70, Young 76
Week 5    
Saturday, 22 Feb    
  Hoover wins by forfeit Comparone-Barre  
  Foley 72, Davis 68  
 

Cody 53, Young 48

 
Week 6    
Saturday, 29 Feb    
  Comparone-Barre 52,  Young 67  
  Hoover 38, Davis 60  
  Cody 49, Foley 81  

Opening Round

Saturday, 7 March

Game 1

Young 30, Hoover 54

Game 2

Comparone-Barre 53, Davis 64

 

 

ROSTERS

   
     
Trevor Foley Luke Young Will Davis
Walker Bartkiewicz Riley Baker Tyler Clements
Thomas Childs Ben Blaser Duncan Dener
Roan Connolly Nic Colella Marcus Duren
Ryan Cottone Calvin Corsaro Calvin Gorski
Chris Hazlett Dillon Green Mitchell Gorski
Stephen Jean Nik Novak Brendan Kealey
Max Passen Alex Palmisano Adams McKinnon
Connor Smith Adrian Tran Jaden Souza
  Jacob Young  
     
Trevor Cody Tyler Hoover Francois Comparone-Barre
Jack Chambers Ayele Mazurana Parker Byrnes
James Dyment Stefan Berlind Sami Elias
Nolan Ellrot John Catino Aidan Emerton
Zachary Guillou Tyler Foley Charlie Gagnon
Sam Hazo Frank Hillhouse Nico Gonzalez
Mattie Larsen Brendan Robinson Seba Gonzalez
Matt Murray Finn Whalen Andrew Goodwin
Sam Walker   Ean Hynes
    Jason Richard

 

And don't forget to support the great sponsors of the NBBA!

 

Contact:

Rec League Coordinator

Gary Gorski

garygorski@comcast.net