Newburyport Boys Basketball Youth Leagues Rookie Development Teams Travel In-Town Camps Clinics Registration

Home
Sponsored By:   Newburyport Dental Associates
Newburyport, MA

Team Lessard Wins the Summer Rec League Title!

 

Team Lessard defeated Team Goodwin 56–52 to claim the Rec League Trophy.

 

Shown in the picture of the winners, from left to right, are the following:

Tarek Leanna
Zach Markos
Alex Lessard (captain)
Tommy Jahn
Brendan Kealey
Sam Majahad

Missing from the photo are Brendan Robinson and Sam Walker.

 

Playoffs

 

Opening Round

 

Tuesday, 27 July

 

 

  Gorski 69, Larsen 56

 

  Dyment 50, Gagnon 57

 

 

Semifinals

 

Monday,

2 August

 

 

  Lessard 64, Gorski 47

 

  Goodwin 72, Gagnon 56

 

 

Championship

 

Wednesday,

4 August

 

 

  Lessard 56, Goodwin 52

 

Final Regular Season Standings

 

W

L

T

GB

Lessard

6

0

 

Goodwin

5

1

 

1

Dyment

3

3

 

3

Gorski

2

3

1

3.5

Larsen

2

4

 

4

Gagnon

0

5

1

5.5

 

 

Thanks to Hoffman Auto School for sponsoring the Summer Rec League!

 

 

Rosters              
               
James Dyment   Charlie Gagnon   Andrew Goodwin
Ethan  Barry   Jackson Colcord   Riley Baker
Johnny Catino   Sami Elias   Parker Byrnes
Tyler  Clements   Grayson Fowler   Demetri Connor
Frank  Hillhouse   Spencer Gray   Caden Delibero
Ean Hynes   Zach Guillou   James Hargreaves
Trace Lustgarten   Owen Riley   Sam Hazo
Owen McNeil   Jaden Sousa   Jack Roper
            Chris Thoreson
               
Mitchell Gorski   Matt Larsen   Alex Lessard
Ben Blaser   Max  Clement   Tomas Jahn
Duncan Dener   Nic Colella   Brendan Kealey
Calvin Gorski   Andrew Cullen   Tarek Leanna
Jonas Kenney   Ibo Sava   Sam Majahad
Adam Linn   Alex  Myhre   Zach Markos
Trevor Maines   Axel  Rollins   Brendan Robinson
Grant Mosesian   Jacob Young   Sam Walker

 

 

Schedule

 
Week 1  
Tuesday, 8 June  
  Lessard 47, Dyment 44
  Gagnon 50,  Larsen 54
  Goodwin 56, Gorski 42
   
Week 2  
Tuesday, 15 June  
  Goodwin 47, Lessard 59
  Dyment 54, Larsen 55
  Gorski 49, Gagnon 45
   
Week 3  
Tuesday, 22 June  
  Goodwin 63, Gagnon 55
  Gorski 54, Dyment 55
  Lessard 70, Larsen 32
   
Week 4  
Tuesday, 29 June  
5:00 Dyment 58, Goodwin 62
5:50 Gagnon 67, Lessard 73
6:40 Larsen 69, Gorski 79
   
No games Tuesday, 6 July  
   
Week 5  
Tuesday, 13 July  
  Lessard 70, Gorski 59
  Gagnon 48, Dyment 66
  Larsen 54, Goodwin 57
   
Week 6  
Tuesday, 20 July  
  Gorski vs Gagnon, tie
  Lessard 59, Dyment 52
  Goodwin 79, Larsen 66
   
Playoffs  
Opening Round  
Tuesday, 27 July  
  Gorski 69, Larsen 56
  Dyment 50, Gagnon 57
   
   
Semifinals  
Monday, 2 August  
6:00 Lessard 64, Gorski 47
6:50 Goodwin 72, Gagnon 56
   
Championship  
Wednesday, 4 August  
6:00 Lessard 56, Goodwin 52

 

Team Lessard Wins the 2021 Winter Rec League Title!

 

Congratulations to Team Lessard on winning the Winter Rec League Championship!

 

Red beat Team Gagnon 78–69 to reach the title game and then rolled 63–40 over Team Gorski to claim the Rec League Cup.

 

 

Playoffs  
   
Game 1  
Tuesday, 9 March Dyment 52, Goodwin 48
   
Game 2  
Friday, 12 March Gagnon 82, Larsen 68
   
Semifinal 1  
Saturday, 13 March Lessard 61, Dyment 56
   
Semifinal 2  
Saturday, 13 March  Gorski 78, Gagnon 69
   
Championship  
Saturday, 13 March Lessard 63, Gorski 40

 

 

Regular season standings

  W L GB PF PA Diff
Lessard 6 0 376 334 42
Gorski 5 1 1 398 334 64
Larsen 3 3 3 399 406 -7
Goodwin 2 4 4 371 374 -3
Dyment 1 5 5 356 414 -58
Gagnon 1 5 5 405 443 -38
 
Playoff bracket
 
Here's how the playoff bracket looks. First-round games will be played at the Hope on Saturday, 6 March. Game times will be added soon.
 
 
 
Ongoing COVID Safety Protocol
 
As part of the league's safety procedures, each player will need to complete the following form before entering the gym each week and show a copy of the results (either as a screen shot or printed out): 
 
 
No spectators will be allowed in the gym during games (sorry about that). 
 
Players arriving for their game will not be allowed into the gym until the previous game has ended and those players have exited. Players waiting for their game to start are asked to not congregate in the lobby area outside the gym. Please stay in your car until invited into the gym.
 
Players are asked to not bring their own basketballs to the gym on game days. Each team will have a ball to warmup with.
 
 

Rosters

   
     

James Dyment

Mitchell Gorski

Charlie Gagnon

Demetri Connor

Ethan Barry

Thomas Childs

Caden DeLibero

Ben Blaser

Sami Elias

James Hargreaves

Ben Cotter

Grayson Fowler

Sam Hazo

Calvin Gorski

Braydon Johnson

Frank Hillhouse

Tarek Leanna

Caleb Keane

Ean Hynes

Jaden Sousa

Owen Riley

Jacob Young

Chris Thoreson

Connor Smith

  Sam Walker  
     

Andrew Goodwin

Matt Larsen

Alex Lessard

Ashagre Baisley

Parker Byrnes

Tyler Clements

Riley Baker

Luigi Cesca

Roan Connolly

Johnny Catino

Duncan Dener

Zach Guillou

Nic Colella

Grant Mosesian

Marlowe Hale

Elijah Contrino

Jason Richard

Jonas Kenney

Owen McNeil

Brendan Robinson

Trevor Maines

Alex Myhre

Axel Rollins

Zach Markos

  Ibo Sava  

 

Schedule    
     
Sat, Jan 9 1:00–2:10 PM Gagnon vs. Larsen 
  2:10–3:20 PM Lessard vs. Dyment 
  3:20–4:30 PM Goodwin vs. Gorski 
     
Sat, Jan 23 1:00–2:10 PM Goodwin vs. Lessard 
  2:10–3:20 PM Dyment vs. Larsen 
  3:20–4:30 PM Gorski vs. Gagnon 
     
Sat, Jan 30 1:00–2:10 PM Goodwin vs. Gagnon 
  2:10–3:20 PM Gorski vs. Dyment 
  3:20–4:30 PM Lessard vs. Larsen 
     
Sat, Feb 6 1:00–2:10 PM Dyment vs. Goodwin 
  2:10–3:20 PM Gagnon vs. Lessard 
  3:20–4:30 PM Larsen vs. Gorski 
     
Sat, Feb 20 1:00–2:10 PM Lessard vs. Gorski 
  2:10–3:20 PM Gagnon vs. Dyment 
  3:20–4:30 PM Larsen vs. Goodwin 
     
Sat, Feb 27 1:00–2:10 PM Gorski vs. Goodwin 
  2:10–3:20 PM Larsen vs. Gagnon 
  3:20–4:30 PM Dyment vs. Lessard 

 

RESULTS          
           
Week 1          
Saturday, 9 January          
  Gagnon 44,  Larsen 70    
  Lessard 59, Dyment 37    
  Goodwin, 39, Gorski 62    
 
Week 2            
Saturday, 23 January            
  Goodwin 54, Lessard 55 OT      
  Dyment 61, Larsen 70      
  Gorski 75, Gagnon 63      
 
Week 3            
Saturday, 30 January            
  Goodwin 79, Gagnon 64      
  Gorski 73, Dyment 69      
  Lessard 60, Larsen 58      
 
Week 4    
Sat, Feb 6   Dyment 48, Goodwin 73
    Gagnon 67, Lessard 79
    Larsen 53, Gorski 74
       
 

 

Week 5  
Saturday, 20 February
  Lessard 52, Gorski 48
  Gagnon 68, Dyment 71 OT
  Larsen 79, Goodwin 68

 

Week 6  
Saturday, 27 February
  Gorski 66, Goodwin 58
  Larsen 69, Gagnon 99
  Dyment 70, Lessard 71

 

 

2020 Winter Rec League Recap:

 

Congratulations to Team Davis on winning the winter Rec League championship!

 

Team Davis defeated Team Foley, 63–55, in a double-overtime classic to claim the winter Rec League title.

 

 

Championship

Foley 55, Davis 63

 

Semifinals

Cody 40, Davis 54

Foley 47, Hoover 42

 

Championship

Thursday, 12 March, 7:00 PM

Newburyport High School

 

 

Results and standings are listed below. 

 

RESULTS

   
Playoffs Opening Round    
Saturday, 7 March    
  Comparone-Barre 53,  Davis 64  
  Hoover 54, Young 30  
   

 

FINAL REGULAR SEASON STANDINGS

  W L GB PF PA
Foley 6 0 430 320
Cody 4 2 2 353 349
Davis 4 2 2 386 320
Hoover 2 4 4 226 304
Young 2 4 4 351 365
Comparone-Barre 0 6 6 270 358

 

 
PLAYOFF SCHEDULE    
     
Opening Round    
Saturday, 7 March    
Noon 5 Young vs 4 Hoover  
1:00 6 Comparone-Barre vs 3 Davis  
  1 Foley and 2 Cody have a bye  
     
Semifinals    
Tuesday, 10 March    
6:30 Davis vs Cody  
7:30 Hoover vs Foley  
     
Championship    
7:00    
  Semifinal winner 1 vs Semifinal winner 2  

 

RESULTS

Week 1    
Saturday, 4 Jan    
  Foley 66, Young 41  
  Davis 67, Comparone-Barre 48  
  Cody 49, Hoover 47  

 

 
Week 2    
Saturday, 11 Jan    
  Cody 53, Davis 50  
  Foley 65, Comparone-Barre 46  
  Hoover 51, Young 50  
   

 

 
Week 3    
Saturday, 25 Jan    
  Comparone-Barre 54, Cody 83  
  Young 69, Davis 73 (OT)  
  Foley 77, Hoover 50  
   

 

Week 4    
Saturday, 8 Feb    
  Cody 66, Foley 69  
  Hoover 40, Davis 68  
  Comparone-Barre 70, Young 76
Week 5    
Saturday, 22 Feb    
  Hoover wins by forfeit Comparone-Barre  
  Foley 72, Davis 68  
 

Cody 53, Young 48

 
Week 6    
Saturday, 29 Feb    
  Comparone-Barre 52,  Young 67  
  Hoover 38, Davis 60  
  Cody 49, Foley 81  

Opening Round

Saturday, 7 March

Game 1

Young 30, Hoover 54

Game 2

Comparone-Barre 53, Davis 64

 

 

ROSTERS

   
     
Trevor Foley Luke Young Will Davis
Walker Bartkiewicz Riley Baker Tyler Clements
Thomas Childs Ben Blaser Duncan Dener
Roan Connolly Nic Colella Marcus Duren
Ryan Cottone Calvin Corsaro Calvin Gorski
Chris Hazlett Dillon Green Mitchell Gorski
Stephen Jean Nik Novak Brendan Kealey
Max Passen Alex Palmisano Adams McKinnon
Connor Smith Adrian Tran Jaden Souza
  Jacob Young  
     
Trevor Cody Tyler Hoover Francois Comparone-Barre
Jack Chambers Ayele Mazurana Parker Byrnes
James Dyment Stefan Berlind Sami Elias
Nolan Ellrot John Catino Aidan Emerton
Zachary Guillou Tyler Foley Charlie Gagnon
Sam Hazo Frank Hillhouse Nico Gonzalez
Mattie Larsen Brendan Robinson Seba Gonzalez
Matt Murray Finn Whalen Andrew Goodwin
Sam Walker   Ean Hynes
    Jason Richard

 

And don't forget to support the great sponsors of the NBBA!

 

Contact:

Rec League Coordinator

Gary Gorski

garygorski@comcast.net